Several questions..... - Ford Ecosport Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-02-18, 02:07 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Shaggy79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
Garage
Several questions.....

Hi all,
I have a few questions about my Ford ecosport titanium. Itís a 2015 - 1litre petrol.

1) Should it have Ďhill assistí.
2) Can I & how do I update the infotainment software.
3) Can I stop the 2 12v sockets being on without ignition.
4) Can I have the boot open by pressing a button on fob. (Open not just unlock).
5) Should it have heated mirrors.
6) Where can I get a replacement plastic cord that goes to the petrol cap.

I have a few more questions but Iíll put a few at a time, also sorry if any of these questions have been asked already.

Thanks all.
Shaggy79 is offline  
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 12-02-18, 02:24 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Shaggy79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
Garage
7) Is it normal for my car to steam up ALOT! Literally every 5-10 mins itís fully steamed up!
Shaggy79 is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 13-02-18, 05:20 AM
Groupies
 
Maleko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 289
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaggy79 View Post
Hi all,
I have a few questions about my Ford ecosport titanium. Itís a 2015 - 1litre petrol.

1) Should it have Ďhill assistí.
2) Can I & how do I update the infotainment software.
3) Can I stop the 2 12v sockets being on without ignition.
4) Can I have the boot open by pressing a button on fob. (Open not just unlock).
5) Should it have heated mirrors.
6) Where can I get a replacement plastic cord that goes to the petrol cap.

I have a few more questions but Iíll put a few at a time, also sorry if any of these questions have been asked already.

Thanks all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaggy79 View Post
7) Is it normal for my car to steam up ALOT! Literally every 5-10 mins itís fully steamed up!
1) Older models didn't have this feature
2) You can, you need to register: https://owner.ford.com/tools/account...p-to-date.html can be easily done via the USB port.
3) Nope, annoying as ****, especially when you have a dashcam. You can however manually change the wiring, have seen some tutorials and the kits are easily availble via Amazon.
4) Nope, have to do it manually.
5) Heated mirror were only introduced with a 'Winter pack', total joke to be honest - didn't have it on my first, had it as an extra on my second.
6) Check ebay, goto Ford if you want to pay more.
7) Maybe you breath heavy??? It's winter, cars tend to steam up a lot, just use the air to demist.

Maleko is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 13-02-18, 02:24 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Shaggy79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
Garage
Thanks for the reply Maleko

1) Gutted
2) I tried to register but it won't let me saying incorrect postcode!?
3) Indeed it is!
4) even more gutted
5) should be standard!
6) I will look on eBay or scrap yard
7) hmmmm maybe... I'll try holding my breath see how it goes lol.
Shaggy79 is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 13-02-18, 03:15 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Shaggy79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
Garage
I have registered at....
https://www.ford.co.uk
But still cant find where/how to update infotainment system?
Shaggy79 is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 14-02-18, 05:40 AM
Groupies
 
Maleko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 289
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaggy79 View Post
I have registered at....
https://www.ford.co.uk
But still cant find where/how to update infotainment system?
try: https://owner.ford.com/how-tos/sync-...usb-drive.html

Maleko is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 14-02-18, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
colinJYD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: West Coast Central Scotland
Posts: 563
Garage
If you have A/C, you can blast that at the windscreen in Winter, to remove condensation quick.

12V socket through ignition is awful, but as said you can put it on to a constant live 12V instead, with a bit of modification at the fuse box.
I use the 12V socket for my compressor to blow up my tyres, and have to either put the engine on, or leave the car with ignition on, (I prefer the engine on, as ignition on for a long time is not that good),
colinJYD is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 14-02-18, 10:04 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Shaggy79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
Garage
@ Maleko......
Thanks again for reply I tried your link but my car is not in the drop down lists.?.

@colinJYD....
Thanks for the input dude... Iím gonna try a few things when we get some good weather.
Shaggy79 is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 14-02-18, 02:16 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Shaggy79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 20
Garage
@Maleko....
I think it's because I'm in the UK?
Shaggy79 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 14-02-18, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
colinJYD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: West Coast Central Scotland
Posts: 563
Garage
I have done this below on many a car.......

Oh, just thought, make sure that if you have an 'air recirc' button, this it is not on cabin air recirculation, or you will steam up very quickly.

Done that a few times by forgetting to switch it to 'outside air' DOH
colinJYD is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome